Rear Parked Is Again the Law
[…] It is our understanding that the speed limit on an unmarked rural dirt road is 45 mph and 55 mph on an unmarked rural paved road.

Answer: MCL 257.628 of the Michigan Vehicle Code sets the statewide maximum speed limit on all unposted highways at 55 mph. Gravel roads are included in this. Gravel roads are currently excluded from the procedure of lowering posted speeds through a Traffic Command Order due to the changing weather of these roads. The Basic Speed Constabulary, MCL 257.627, adequately covers these changing conditions by requiring drivers to "bulldoze at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of whatsoever other condition then existing."

Question:Under what weather condition may a police officer exceed the posted speed limit?