Rear Parked Is Again the Law
[…] Please be aware that helmets purchased from individuals, at swap meets and shows, or through not-reputable dealers may not be in compliance with federal standards. Additionally, watch for disclaimers on the box indicating that a helmet is novelty only, and not for street use.

Question:Is at that place a specific age, or weight that children can legally ride as a passenger on a motorcycle?

Answer: There is no minimum age for a kid to ride on a motorcycle, subject to one exception based on size rather than age. MCL 257.658a states "A passenger shall not ride on a motorcycle unless his or her feet can rest on the assigned foot rests or pegs except...due to a permanent concrete disability."

Prophylactic BELTS AND Child RESTRAINTS

Question:I heard that Michigan changed its seat belt police and now requires booster seats. Is that truthful?