Rear Parked Is Again the Law
[…] Gravel roads are currently excluded from the procedure of lowering posted speeds through a Traffic Command Order due to the changing weather of these roads. The Basic Speed Constabulary, MCL 257.627, adequately covers these changing conditions by requiring drivers to "bulldoze at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of whatsoever other condition then existing."

Question:Under what weather condition may a police officer exceed the posted speed limit?

Reply: MCL 257.632 of the Michigan Vehicle Lawmaking states that an officer may exceed the speed limit "when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or anticipation of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation..."

MOTORCYCLES

Question:I would like to request a list of helmets that have been canonical by the Department of State Police.